GSS Logo

Privacy

GSS Smart Solutions GmbH operates this website for information purposes about its own offers. Personal data is also collected in various ways. We take the protection of your data very seriously. In the following, we would therefore like to explain to you when and for what purposes we collect data and how we handle it.

I. Responsible

Responsible for the collection of data within the meaning of the GDPR and the BDSG is

GSS Smart Solutions GmbH (hereinafter “GSS”)
Beuthener Str. 43
90471 Nuremberg

E-Mail: ed.ss1713873404g@ofn1713873404i1713873404
Tel.: +49 (0) 911 300 829-0
Imprint: www.gss.de/impressum

II. questions about data protection

If you have any questions about data protection, you can contact us at any time at

Mr. Kevin Teschner
GSS Smart Solutions GmbH

E-mail: ed.ss1713873404g@ztu1713873404hcsne1713873404tad1713873404

III. Scope and legal basis for data processing

If no deviations are mentioned in the data protection declaration, the following applies to the scope and the legal basis for the processing of personal data.

As a matter of principle, we process personal data only with the consent of the user. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, Art 7 GDPR. Deviations from this may arise if processing is permitted by legal regulations or obtaining prior consent is not technically or actually possible.
If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract or to respond to inquiries, this is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
The legal basis for processing personal data for the fulfillment of legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

If the processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of GSS or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights or fundamental freedoms of the person concerned, which require the protection of personal data, do not prevail, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR.

IV. Data collection during the use of the website

When you access and use the website, data is collected depending on your settings. In designing the website, we have endeavored to limit this as much as possible. However, some data is collected and we would like to point these out in the following:

Server log files

The gss.de website is hosted by IONOS. IONOS as provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically determines. The collection of these server log files is mandatory to access the website.

The following server log files are transmitted:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources. The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Cookies

We have also endeavored to keep cookies to a minimum. Nevertheless, we use some cookies to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

With the help of a tool, you can determine which cookies you want to use, i.e. which information is stored. To do this, you will be asked to set your preferences when you first visit the website.

In accordance with current legislation, only technically functional cookies may be used without your consent. Additional cookies are therefore not stored when the website is accessed. They will only be activated if you authorize us to use cookies for preferences, statistics or marketing in the website tool.

You can adjust your settings at any time by clicking on the cookie tool in the lower left area of the website.

Google Analytics and Google Ads

Important: The information on Google Analytics is only relevant for you if you have agreed to the use of cookies for statistics and/or marketing when selecting cookies.

With your consent, we use the functions of Google Analytics to analyze website behavior and improve the website. Cookies from Google Analytics are used for this purpose. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The storage of these takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR based on your consent.

The IP anonymization function is activated on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened within the EEA before being transmitted to the USA, so that anonymization takes place.

In addition to Google Analytics, we also use the Google AdWords service. This is an online advertising program for attracting page views within Google Search. Here we use the so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set. This allows us to analyze how people interacted with the ad and our website. The storage of cookies from Google AdWords is also based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR based on your consent.

The provider of these two services is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

V. Contact

If you would like to contact us, you have the option of using the contact form available on our website at gss.de/kontakt. We save the personal data you enter, such as your name and e-mail address. This is done with your consent and thus on the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. If the e-mail contact is followed by the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

The same applies if you contact us by telephone or e-mail. In these cases, too, we store and use the personal data you provide either on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or for the fulfillment of our contractual obligations or pre-contractual obligations according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

VI. application

If you would like to apply for a job with us, we appreciate your interest in our company. You can view current job postings at gss.de/unternehmen.

For applications by post, e-mail or telephone, what is explained under “V. Contacting” applies accordingly.

VII. Storage period and deletion of data

Unless otherwise stated in the privacy policy, the following applies to the storage period and deletion of data.

As soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies and there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary, the personal data will be processed in accordance with Art. 17 and 18 GDPR deleted or restricted in their processing.
Personal data will also be deleted or blocked when a legally required storage period expires, unless it is still needed for the fulfillment of the contract.

VIII. Your rights

In accordance with the GDPR, we inform you here about your rights as a data subject of the processing of personal data.

According to Art. 15 GDPR, you have a right to information about the data we have stored about you.
According to Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to have incomplete or incorrect data corrected.
You can also, in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR require GSS to delete corresponding data, or, if necessary, according to Art. 18 GDPR restricts processing.
In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, you can receive your data in a machine-readable format or request that it be transferred to another provider.
Finally, according to article 77 GDPR a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

All consents given may be revoked in accordance with. Art. 7 par. 3 GDPR can be revoked. The revocation is effective for the future. In addition, you can object to the future processing of your data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.